Skilled Visa

The purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to encourage highly employable people to migrate to Australia. It is one of the most popular types of migration to Australia, and one of our main areas of expertise.

Skilled Subclasses

There are a variety of skilled migration options:

Skilled Independent Subclass 189

The Australian Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189) is an Australian skilled visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application.

You must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be invited to apply;
  • be younger than 45 years of age when you are invited to apply;
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL);
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;
  • have at least competent English;
  • score at least 65 on the Points Test; AND
  • meet the health and character requirements.
Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) visa is meant for points-tested skilled workers with a valid nomination from a state or territory government agency of Australia. It is a permanent residency visa that allows you to live and work in Australia like an Australian citizen, without actually being one.

The Skilled-Nominated Permanent Visa, (Subclass 190) allows individuals having qualifications and skills that are needed by Australian government and their occupation is listed in SOL (Skilled Occupation List), but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent visa. Skilled Sponsored visa applicants should score a minimum of 60 points on Point Assessment Test and must either obtain sponsorship from an eligible relative living in Australia or nomination from a participating State or Territory government.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency
Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489

The 489 visa allows a person to work and live in a specified regional area of Australia for up to four years. It is a temporary visa which may allow you to apply for a permanent residency visa (Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)) if you satisfy particular criteria.

A person must be sponsored by an eligible family member living in a specified regional area, or be nominated by a State or Territory Government agency.

A 489 visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • work and study in a designated regional area of Australia
  • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid
  • seek permanent residence by applying for a subclass 887

Sponsorship by a family member

Your family member may be eligible to sponsor you for a 489 visa if they:

  • are at least 18 years of age
  • are an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen; and
  • live in a specified regional area of Australia (known as a designatedarea).

The area in which the family member must live includes all of Australia apart from some parts of New South Wales (Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong) and Queensland (the Brisbane metropolitan area).

The family member must be your (or if your partner is an applicant for the visa, your partner’s):

  • child or step-child
  • parent
  • grandparent
  • brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step-brother or step-sister
  • aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt or adoptive uncle
  • first cousin; or
  • niece, nephew, adoptive niece, adoptive nephew, step-niece or step-nephew.

Please note that the above lists are not exhaustive and other criteria may apply. Please consult us for more details.

If sponsored for a 489 visa by an eligible family member, one of the conditions of your 489 visa will be that you live in a designated area as mentioned and linked above.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State or Territory Government agency has its own process for nominating a person for a 489 visa. You may need to apply to the Government agency, or some agencies contact people directly after viewing their EOI in SkillSelect.

The agency may also have specific requirements in terms of years of work experience, English language skills, or residency or a job offer in the State or Territory.

If nominated for a 489 visa by a State or Territory government agency, one of the conditions of your 489 visa will be that you live in a regional and low population-growth metropolitan area of the nominating State or Territory. These areas, which are narrower than the designated areas mentioned above, include all of Australia apart from Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, the Central Coast, the greater Brisbane area, the Gold Coast, the Melbourne metropolitan area, and Perth and surrounding areas. The State or Territory may also have other requirements in nominating you for a 489 visa. Contact the relevant Government agency for more information.

Skilled Regional Subclass 887

The Skilled Regional visa is the permanent stage of the Skilled Regional Provisional visa. To qualify for a Skilled Regional visa, you must live in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for 12 months.

Graduate Temporary Subclass 485

The Graduate Skilled Visa (subclass 485) is a post study work visa that provides international students with the ability to temporarily live and work in Australia after completion of their Australian studies. This visa can be granted up to 4 years depending on the qualification studied.

 The Graduate Skilled Visa (Subclass 485) has two streams, the Graduate Work Stream and Post Study Work Stream. You may be eligible for one of these streams, depending on what level of qualification you have completed in Australia, and when you applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia.

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for our Corporate Visa Services.

Graduate Work Stream:

This stream is suited to international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). They are entitled to a visa for up to 18 months.

 You can apply for this visa in the Graduate Work stream if you:

 Are at least 18 years of age and younger than 50 years of age;

Nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List;

Have the relevant English language ability;

Have completed either a Degree, Diploma or Trade Qualification;

Have met the Australian study requirement (min. 92 weeks CRICOS registered courses) in the past six months.

Post Study Work Visa Stream:

This stream provides international students who graduate with an eligible qualification a visa for up to 4 years depending on the qualification.

 You can apply for this visa in the Post Study Work Visa Stream if you:

 Are at least 18 years of age and younger than 50 years of age;

Applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November, 2011;

Have completed an eligible qualification from an Australian educational institution in the past six months;

Have the relevant English language ability.

Have met the Australian study requirement (min. 92 weeks CRICOS registered courses) in the past six months

The length of the visa granted depends on completion of:

Bachelor’s Degree or Master’s Degree (coursework) – 2 years;

Master’s Degree (research) – 3 years;

PhD Doctorate Degree – 4 years.

Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

This visa is a temporary visa for recent engineering graduates of recognised institutions to gain skilled work experience in Australia. It is valid for up to 18 months.

You can apply for this visa if you:

Are at least 18 years of age and younger than 31 years of age;

Have completed an eligible engineering qualification from a recognised institution in the past two years;

Have the relevant English language ability;

You have not held a Skilled — Recognised Graduate Visa (subclass 476) or a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) before (unless you were a dependent family member).

Your Engineering Qualifications

In the two years before you apply, you must have completed one of the following qualifications in engineering:

Bachelor’s degree

Master’s degree

Doctoral degree

Postgraduate diploma

Your qualification must contain a major sequence of study or specialisation in engineering, such as:

 Civil engineering

Structural engineering

Chemical engineering

Environmental engineering

Electrical and electronics engineering

Mechanical, production and plant engineering

Mining and material engineering

Entitlements of the Graduate Skilled Post Study Work Visa (Subclass 485/ 476)

The Graduate Skilled Post Study Work Visa will grant you a temporary residency visa valid for up to 4 years.

You and your eligible family members will be entitled to:

Travel

Work

Study

Recognised Graduate Subclass 476

If you’re a recent university engineering graduate then you may be eligible for the Skilled – Recognised Graduate Visa (476).

This 18-month visa is ideal for engineering graduates who want to experience life in Australia. You have full work rights and can choose your own employer.

YOUR ELIGIBILITY FOR A 476 VISA WILL DEPEND ON:

AGE: You must be under 31 years of age
QUALIFICATION: You must hold a recognised qualification (Bachelor degree, Masters degree, Doctoral degree or Post Graduate Diploma)
DATE OF GRADUATION: You must have completed your qualification in the past 24 months
INSTITUTION: You must have completed your qualification at a recognised university. There are hundreds of universities eligible under this program.
ENGINEERING MAJOR: You must have a major area of study in one of these engineering fields:

  • civil engineering
  • structural engineering
  • chemical engineering
  • environmental engineering
  • electrical and electronics engineering
  • mechanical, production and plant engineering
  • mining and material engineering

ENGLISH TEST
You may need to sit an English test. We help our clients by sharing hints and tips for undertaking this test.

 

The Skilled – Recognised Graduate subclass 476 visa is an 18-month work visa for recent engineering graduates.

It is a good way to work in Australia to improve your chances of becoming eligible for a permanent or provisional skilled visa.

Duration and Conditions

Valid for 18 months from the date of first entry to Australia.

You must maintain private health insurance whilst on a recognised graduate visa.