Partner Visa

Partner Visa

An Australian Partner Visa allows married and de facto partners (opposite and same-sex) of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and/or remain in Australia.

Depending on whether the applicants are in or outside Australia, the partner visa subclasses are different and the applicants must meet specific requirements before the visa can be granted. An Australian Partner Visa is initially granted as a temporary visa. After two (2) years, the relationship is reassessed and if deemed genuine a permanent visa will be granted. However, depending on the applicant relationship with his/her sponsor this time can be shorter.

Australian Partner Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Partner Visa, the applicant must be either married to or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen; or
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

All Partner Visa applicants must be sponsored by their partner who must be at least 18 years of age.

Marriage

To be eligible to apply for a Partner Visa as a married partner, the marriage must be legal under Australian law.

De facto

To be eligible to apply for a Partner Visa as a de facto partner, the applicant must demonstrate at least 12 months of cohabitation with their Australian partner in the period immediately prior to lodging the visa application. The definition of a de facto partner extends to opposite and same-sex couples.

Onshore Partner Visa applicants are required to hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

Offshore Partner Visa applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

What Australian Partner Visa allows you to do:

An application for an Australian Partner Visa is a two stage process. Initially a temporary Partner Visa will be granted and will be valid for two years from the date of application. After this time, the applicant’s relationship with their partner must be continual and if assessed to be genuine, a permanent Partner Visa will be granted.

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Spouse (Permanent) visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended spouse (fiancé(e))

The prospective marriage visa (subclass 300) must be applied offshore, and in order to be eligible your fiancé(e) must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Am I eligible for a Prospective Marriage Visa?

This visa is for those who are engaged or about to marry, but one of them lives outside Australia. This visa allows you to come to Australia and then marry your intended spouse and live as husband and wife. Your intention to marry and live as husband and wife must be genuine.

You will be sponsored by an eligible sponsor, who is your partner and is over 18 years old.

Other Requirements for a Prospective Marriage Visa

You must be able to legally marry according to Australian law. This means you must be aged 18 years or over. If you are aged 16 years or over but less than 18 years, you can contact us for more information.

since 9 December 2017, following the legalisation of same-sex marriage in Australia, you can apply for a Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) if you are in a same-sex relationship and genuinely intend to marry your prospective spouse in Australia.

You must have met your intended spouse in person and know him or her personally. (exchanging photographs is not evidence of having met in person).

What does this visa let you do?                                                                                

This visa is valid for 9  months, you must enter Australia before you marry your fiance(é), may leave and re- enter Australia as many times as you wish before your visa expires. You can work and study. And finally, can apply for a Spouse visa in Australia after you marry your fiance(é).